• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    PEACH OIL

Botanical Name : Prunus Persica

Common Name : Peach Kernel Carrier Oil, Peach Kernel Oil

CAS # 8002-78-6

Plant Parts Used : Kernel or Seeds

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid with Characteristic odor

Description :

Peach kernel oil is obtained from the kernel, or the nut of the ripe fruit. The fine textured golden oil has a delicate, sweet aroma. It contains minerals and vitamins, especially Vitamin E. Peach kernel oil has a very similar consistency to Almond Oil and they are often stated as substitutes for each other.

Constituents & Specifications :

Oleic (55-75%) Llinoleic (15-35%) Palmitic (5-8%) Erucic- 16.3% Gadoleic- 69.3% Oleic- 10.1%

Specific Gravity : 1.469 – 1.473 @ 20°C

Properties :

This oil contains vitamin E which has therapeutic, antioxidant and preservative properties, it is act as repellent moisturizer, skin tonic

Benefits & Uses :

Peach Kernel oil is used in massage, cosmetics and soap manufacturing especially favored for facial massages as it encourages suppleness and elasticity.

    POMEGRANATE SEED OIL

Botanical Name : Punica granatum

Common Name : Pomegranate oil, Punica granatum seed oil

CAS # 8007-01-0, F.E.M.A. : 2989

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Pale yellow mobile liquid with little or no scent

Description :

An attractive shrub or small tree, to 20 or 30 ft (6 or 10 m) high, the pomegranate is much-branched, more or less spiny and extremely long-lived.

Constituents & Specifications :

Pomegranate seed oil has various chemical compounds that include Punicic acids, oleic acid, Linolenic acid, Palmitic acid etc. In which the Punicic acids about is about 80%.

Specific Gravity : 0.94340 - 0.99000 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.49000 - 1.49000 @ 20°C

Properties :

Pomegranate seed oil adds moisture, has natural estrogenic properties, emollients, anti-oxidants, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, vermifuge,, improves skin elasticity, and protects the skin. It has unique healing properties and can revitalize dull or mature skin, assist with wrinkles, and to soothe minor skin irritations.

Benefits & Uses :

Pomegranate seed oil has been found to be of help prevent the formation of skin cancer by reducing the frequency of lesions and limit the occurrence of tumors.

A moisturising and nourishing oil containing over 60% punicic acid which gives the oil anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing properties.

It is used in making a very relishing syrups and sauces which are savoured in most European and Asian countries.

Pomegranate seeds add flavor and color to any fruit salad.

    PUMPKIN OIL

Botanical Name :Cucurbita pepo

Common Name : Bundevino ulje, Kernol or Kurbiskernol

CAS # 871582-63-7

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : light to very dark green to dark red in colour and has an intense nutty taste

Description :

Pumpkin oil is viscous and its color ranges from very faint red to bright red.

Constituents & Specifications :

Oleic Acid, Myristic Acid, Palmitic acid, Palmitoleic acid , Stearic Acid, Linoleic acid, Linolenic acid, Arachidic Acid, Gadoleic acid and various vitamins and mineral

Properties :

A lot of antioxidant against the free radicals in the blood helps to keep young and healthy. It has Omega 3 and Omega 6: also known as essential fatty acids(EFAs). Also a lot of phytosterole which is well known for a positive effect against high cholesterol.

Benefits & Uses :

It is used as a cooking oil , it can be serves as a salad dressing when combined with honey or olive oil. Drizzle the oil on pasta, rissotto, soups, stews, steamed vegetables, cooked meats, cold meats and vanilla ice cream.

The oil is rich in fatty acids, which are good for the joints.

The oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, C, D, E and K.

The oil is rich in minerals, including Magnesium and Calcium.

The use of pumpkin oil prevents the occurrence of benign prostatic hyperplasia. It also aids in the treatment of the same.

It has been scientifically proven that pumpkin seed oil regulates blood cholesterol, thereby reducing the risk of heart ailments.