• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    RICE BRAN OIL

Botanical Name : Oryza Sativa

Common Name : Rice bran extract, Oryza sativa l. bran oil

CAS # 68553-81-1

Plant Parts Used : Germ and inner husk

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Light yellow to clear with slightly nutty and characteristic odor of rice

Description :

Rice is normally grown as an annual plant, the rice plant can grow to 1–1.8 m (3.3–5.9 ft) tall, the edible seed is a grain (caryopsis) 5–12 mm (0.20–0.47 in) long and 2–3 mm (0.079–0.12 in) thick.

Constituents & Specifications :

Palmitic Acid, Oleic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Arachidic Acid, Arachidonic Acid, Behenic Acid, Lignoceric Acid, Other Fatty Acids, Vitanmins, antioxidants, nutrients.

Properties :

Rice Bran Oil is truly "The World's Healthiest" edible oil, containing vitamins, antioxidants, nutrients and trans fat free. It is extremely light, versatile and delicious.

Benefits & Uses :

Rice bran oil can help lower cholesterol, fight diseases, enhance the immune system, fight free radicals and more.. Use it to fry, saute, in salad dressings, baking, dipping oils and where ever you use cooking oil. Once you use it you will be amazed cooking light and healthy is also the best tasting.

Rice bran oil is vastly superior to traditional cooking oils and can be considered a nutraceutical (food as medicine) oil that is perfect for all your healthy cooking needs. Rice Bran Oil is quickly becoming a favorite in commercial frying to replace hydrogenated oils that contain trans fat. This is due to rice bran oils health, flavor and performance benefits.

    ROSEHIP SEED OIL

Botanical Name : Rosa canina

Common Name : Rose hips oil

CAS # 92347-25-6, F.E.M.A. : NA

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Colorless to amber yellow clear oily liquid with sweet, fatty odor.

Description :

Rosehip seed oil can also be extracted from Rosa canina, which grows in many regions of the world including South Africa and Europe. Borage oil contains provitamin A (mostly beta-Carotene)

Constituents & Specifications :

Rose hip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids: linoleic acid or omega-6, and linolenic acid or omega-3.

Properties :

It is considered a “dry” oil, meaning that it soaks into the skin easily, and does not leave a greasy residue.

Benefits & Uses :

Rosehip oil fights against dry, weathered, and dehydrated skin. It works wonders on scars and is the predominant oil used for treating wrinkles and premature aging.

It is used for the treatment of skin conditions, including dermatitis, acne and eczema, for mature and sun burnt skin as well as brittle nails and wrinkles.

Rose hip oil is also frequently used to heal scarring and diminish photo-aging