• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    SAFFLOWER OIL

Botanical Name :Carthamus tinctorius

Common Name : Sallflower, Beni, Chimichanga, or Carthamus Tinctorius

CAS # 8001-23-8

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Pale yellow to yellow liquid with typical and characteristic aroma

Description :

Safflower is a highly branched, herbaceous, thistle-like annual plant. It is commercially cultivated for vegetable oil extracted from the seeds.

Constituents & Specifications :

oleic acid, linoleic acid, Linoleic acid, Stearic acid, lecithin, tocopherols, carotenoids and waxes

Benefits & Uses :

Safflower Carrier Oil is heavily used in manufacturing, massage therapy, and to a lesser degree, as a carrier oil in aromatherapy.

Safflower Carrier Oil is easily absorbed.

Safflower oils use as a supplement, it is also used in cooking, salad dressings and other culinary applications.

Safflower oil is used in skin care formulations that treat dry and damaged skin. Safflower oil is moisturized and soothing to skin.

    SESAME SEED OIL

Botanical Name : Sesamum Indicum

Common Name : Gingelly oil, Til oil, Beniseed, Benneseed,

CAS # 8008-74-0

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Light brown to brown with nutty to bland odor

Description :

This oil has a rich golden color, with a bold, nutty flavor. It is an edible vegetable oil derived from sesame seeds.

Constituents & Specifications :

Palmitic acid,, Palmitoleic acid, Stearic acid, Oleic acid, Linoleic acid, Linolenic acid, Eicosenoic acid

Properties :

It is excellent laxative. moisturizer, properties including the cardiovascular system, immune system, circulatory system, reproductive system, nervous system, etc.

Benefits & Uses :

Sesame oil is widely used as a natural moisturizer and added to moisturizing skin care products. This oil also makes a good choice for those who like body oils. Add a few drops of your favorite essential oil to a tablespoon of sesame oil and you have a light, pure body perfume.

Sesame oil is used in Ayurveda for food preparation, massage, oil pulling.

Sesame oil is used as a base to prepare many medicated oils

Sesame seeds oil are used in various food recipes and act as excellent laxative.

It is a good choice for massage therapists.

    SUNFLOWER OIL

Botanical Name : Helianthus Annuus

Common Name : Adityabhakta, Corona Solis, Helianthi Annui Oleum, Helianthus annuus

CAS # 8001-21-6

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Pale yellow to clear with characteristic odor

Description :

Sunflower oil is cold expressed from the seeds of the plant.

Constituents & Specifications :

Linoleic- 16.29% Oleic- 74.48% Palmitic- 4.38% Stearic- 2.16%

Specific Gravity : 0.92200 - 0.99600 @ 25.00 °C

Refractive Index : 1.46630 - 1.68400 @ 40.00 °C

Properties :

It has smoothing properties and is considered noncomedogenic. It is anti oxident, cardiac, carminative, digestive, disinfectant, diuretic, Stometic, tonic, etc.

Benefits & Uses :

Sunflower oil is a versatile oil that can be used for aromatherapy oil, massage blends and manufacturing cosmetics.

Sunflower Oil useful to improve heart health, provide natural energy, lower risk of infant infection, stops free radicals, natural antioxidants, natural moisturizer, prevents arthritis, prevents asthma and colon cancer, promotes a healthy nervous system, lowers cholesterol , prevents other cancers , reduces cardiac, problems , repairs the body, maintains healthy immune system , helps create new cells