• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     KEWRA OIL

Botanical Name :Pandanus Odoratissimus

Common Name : Screw Pine, Kevada

CAS # : 91770-47-7

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Description :

Kewda (Pandanus odoratissimus) absolute oil is hydro-distilled from the flower part of the plant.

Constituents & Specifications :

2-phenylethyl-methylether (รข-phenyl ethyl methyl ether, 60 to 80%)

Specific Gravity : 0.932 - 0.934

Refractive Index : 1.483 - 1.500

Properties :

A good anti oxident, anti septic, anti fungal, anti-inflammatory, Immune enhancer

Benefits & Uses :

Having excellent fixative properties, it is mainly used in perfumery industry and in aromatherapy applications. Further, it is also used in traditional medicines

It has very Strong Floral note used primarily for Sweet Supari , Pan Masala and Chewing Tobacco Compounds. Can also be used for making Attars.