• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     LAVENDER OIL

Botanical Name :Garden oil

Common Name : 8000-28-0, F.E.M.A. : 2622

CAS # : 93455-95-9

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Description :

Lavender Oil is derived from Lavender, which is an evergreen woody shrub that has pale green, narrow linear leaves & violet blue flowers

Constituents & Specifications :

Specific Gravity : 0.87500 - 0.88800 @ 25 °C

Refractive Index : 1.45900 - 1.46900 @ 20 °C

Properties :

Anti oxident, anti septic, anti fungal, anti-inflammatory, digestive, diuretic, anti depressant. Helpful for nervous system disorders such as depression, headache, hypertension, insomnia, migraine, nervous tension, stress related conditions.

Benefits & Uses :

Lavender oil soothes nervous exhaustion. It is mostly used for inhalation, bath , room spray and massage.

Used to treating asthma, colds, halitosis, laryngitis, throat infections & whooping cough. Further, it also helps digestive system deal with colic, nausea, vomiting & flatulence

It is also used in facial pack, shampoo, hair conditioners and ladies perfume for it's sweet odour.

     LEMON BALM OIL

Botanical Name : Melissa officinalis

Common Name : Melissa Oil, Melissa essential oil

CAS # : 8014-71-9, F.E.M.A. : 2113

Plant Parts Used : Flowers & Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellow color with Fresh, lemony, herbaceous scent

Description :

Melissa Oil comes from plants just before first flowers appear as aroma is less interesting when plant is in full bloom. The oil is steam distilled from melissa leaves & tops.

Constituents & Specifications :

Geranial, neral, 6-methyl-5-hepten-2-one, beta-caryophyllene, citronellal, geranyl acetate, aesculetine

Properties :

Emenagogue, Stomachic, anti spasmodic, Carminitive, Febrifuge, Anti-bacterial, Cordial, Nervous system tonic

Benefits & Uses :

It is useful in anxiety, depression, hypertension, insomnia, migraine, menstrual cramping, indigestion, nausea, asthma, bronchitis, coughing, insect repellent, eczema

It is a very known mood lifter and has been used as an anti depressant since ages. It calms the nervous system and remove tensions or depression.

It is considered quite warm oil which gives a feeling of warmth., function of respiratory system and cardio-vascular system.

Lemon balm oil is considered to be a tonic for nervous system which keeps it in best of the shape and induces proper functioning.

Any bacterial infections in our could be effectively treated be using lemon balm oil

     LEMON OIL

Botanical Name : Citrus limon

Common Name : Lemon oil, Lemon peel oil, Lemon essential oil

CAS # : 8008-56-8, F.E.M.A. : 2625

Plant Parts Used : Peel

Extraction Method : Cold pressed

Color & Odor : Pale yellow with greenish tint with Strong, Clear, Citrus odor

Description :

This evergreen tree grows up to about 6 meters (20 feet) and has dark green serrated oval leaves with pink/white flowers that are highly perfumed.

Constituents & Specifications :

Lemon oil has various chemical compounds that include Limonene, Citral, Geranial, Citronellyl Acetate, Pinene, carotene and pectin.

Specific Gravity : 0.84900 to 0.85500 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.47200 to 1.47400 @ 20°C

Properties :

It is anti-viral, antitoxic, adaptogen, antifungal, antiseptic, antisclerotic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, insecticidal, diuretic, diaphoretic, febrifuge, vermifuge, hemostatic, hypotensive, vasoconstrictor and decongestant,

Benefits & Uses :

It is highly detoxifying and energizing and also fresh and zesty.

It works like general tonic, infections, detoxification, general fatigue, obesity, balances sebum, acne, oils, warts. It further enhances the shine and growth of hair and nails.

It reduces physical exhaustion, digestion, rheumatism, arthritis, colds, flu and all respiratory disorders. It is also used for clearing skin problems related to acne, greasy skin, removing dead skin cells and easing painful cold sores.

It has high value in flavorings & fragrances industries.

     LEMON VERBENA OIL

Botanical Name : Aloysia citrodora

Common Name : Verbena oil, Verbena Lemon Essential Oil

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : A pale olive or yellow liquid with sweet, fresh, lemony, fruity-floral, fragrance

Description :

It is a deciduous, perennial shrub that grows up to 5 meters (16 feet) in height and has a woody stem, very fragrant, delicate, pale green leaves and small purple flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :

Verbena oil has various chemical compounds that include borneol, geraniol, linalool, nerol, citral, dipentene, limonene and myrcene.

Properties :

Antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, detoxifying, digestive, februge, hepatobiliary, stimulant, sedative (nervous), stomachic, strong antibacterial, antiseptic.

Benefits & Uses :

Lemon verbena oil helps to reduce depression and relaxes as well as refreshes the body and mind, while uplifting the spirits and promoting stress control.

It is used to add lemony flavor to fish and poultry dishes, vegetable marinades, salad dressings, jams, puddings, and beverages.

It has a softening effect on the skin and help to reduce puffiness as well.

Verbena can be used as fragrance raw material as the odour has been described being a strong, pleasant and lemony odour with a delightful fresh rosy tone and is extensively used for perfumery formulation.

     LEMONGRASS OIL

Botanical Name : Cymbopogon citratus

Common Name : Lemon grass oil, Lemongrass essential oil

CAS # : 8007-02-1, F.E.M.A. : 2624

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : Pale yellow to yellow liquid with lemony, green, citral, floral and citrus-like odor

Description :

Lemongrass Oil is derived from Lemongrass, which is a fast growing, tall, aromatic perennial grass native to Asia.

Constituents & Specifications :

Lemongrass oil has various chemical compounds that include myrcene, citronellal, geranyl acetate, nerol, geraniol, neral and traces of limonene and citral.

Specific Gravity : 0.88700 - 0.89900 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.47800 - 1.49700 @ 20°C

Properties :

It has antidepressant, antiseptic, bactericide, carminative, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, fungicide, galactagogue, insecticide, prophylactic, stimulant and tonic properties.

Benefits & Uses :

Its aroma inspires and brings fresh energy, clears the mind. This reviving oil will re-energize a person and helps the body recover after illness by invigorating the glandular system.

It is popular skin care ingredient for oily, mature and inflamed skin (in moderation).

It is used in insect repellents, room sprays, soaps and detergents.

Lemongrass essential oil can also be used as a deodorant to curb perspiration.

Lemon grass features in Indonesian, Malaysian, Sri Lankan and Indian cooking and is widely used in savoury dishes and meat, poultry, seafood and vegetable curries and also in herbal tea.

     LILY OIL

Botanical Name : Lilium auratum

Common Name : Lily absolute oil, Lily essential oil

CAS # : 84776-67-0

Plant Parts Used : Flowers Petals

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Pale yellow clear liquid with rich, warm, heady floral and yet subtle aroma

Description :

Representative of purity, Lilies have been used in ceremonies since ancient times. In Ancient Greece, the bride in wedding ceremonies would wear a crown of lilies and wheat symbolizing purity and abundance.

Constituents & Specifications :

Polysaccharides and saponins

Specific Gravity : 0.94300 to 0.95900 @ 15°C

Refractive Index : 1.47800 to 1.48600 @ 20°C

Properties :

Rich, warm, heady floral and yet subtle aroma produced from the flowers is quite wonderful and used for the perfumery.

Benefits & Uses :

Lily Oil is one of the popular fragrance oil available on the earth. The Lily Oil is having very sweet aroma and can last for days if applied on the cloths.

It is undiluted, uncut and pure Lily flower fragrance oil and highly used in cosmetic and perfume preparations for giving a great flowery note.

Used in treatment of cuperosis or spider veins. Lily oil (with Calendula) can be used for massage, in a bath, after a bath, for dry cuticles and elbows, as a facial moisturizer, under-eye oil and hot-oil treatment.