• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     MELISSA OIL

Botanical Name :Melissa Officinalis

Common Name : Melissa essential oil, Lemon balm oil

CAS # : 8014-71-9, F.E.M.A. : 2113

Plant Parts Used : Leaves & Tops

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale Yellow Liquid with Sweet Citrus Citronella odor

Description :

Melissa oil has a sweet, fresh and citrus-like smell. The natural essential oil comes in pale yellow color and has a watery viscosity.

Constituents & Specifications :

monoterpenaldehydes citral a, citral b and citronellal.

Specific Gravity : 0.880 - 0.920 @ 20°C

Refractive Index : 1.455 - 1.485 @ 20°C

Properties :

Melissa oil has anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic, anti-depression, Cordial, stomachic, nervine Febrifuge, hypotensive, nervine, sedative, stomachic, sudorific, tonic and choleretic properties.

Benefits & Uses :

Melissa essential oil has therapeutic properties used for nerve calming applications

Melissa oil also has anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic, stomachic and choleretic properties.

Melissa essential oil tranquil the nerves and has brilliant qualities in fighting depression.

The natural necessary oil helps in cases of hysterics and panic as well as helps to sluggish the heartbeat, along with high blood pressure eases

Melissa oil works like a tonic to the heart while regulating the menstrual cycle, also helping with period pains.

The natural essential oil can settle the digestive system, helps with nausea, flatulence, vomiting, dyspepsia and dysentery

Melissa oil has a cooling effect on fevers. It can help with headaches and migraines associated with colds.

Melissa oil can also be used as a topical treatment for cold sores or herpes simplex.

     MENTHA CITRATA OIL

Botanical Name :Mentha Citrata

Common Name : Mentha citrata herb extract oil

CAS # : 68917-15-7

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation method

Color & Odor : Colourless to Yellowish clear Liquid with Sweet fresh clary Lavender Bergamot odor

Description :

These oils are originated in asia, central and southern europe and are colourless to yellowish clear liquid.

Constituents & Specifications :

Linalyl Acetate, Linalool and Terpenes

Properties :

Perfume, sedative, deodorant, expectorant, parasiticide, stimulant, stomachic, tonic and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :

It is used in stomach aches, nausea, parasites and other digestive disorders, for nerves and sick stomach, andfor fevers and headaches.

It is also used in the manufacturing process of perfuming agents, detergents, soaps, pain balms and cough syrups and more

     MINT OIL

Botanical Name : Mentha arvensis

Common Name : Mentha arvensis oil, Corn mint oil, Wild mint oil

CAS # : 8006-99-3 F.E.M.A. : 2848

Plant Parts Used : Leaves & Stem

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Clear to pale yellow, sometimes greenish thin liquid with fresh, sweet, menthol-minty, herbaceous fragrance

Description :

Mints are aromatic, almost exclusively perennial, rarely annual, herbs. The leaves are arranged in opposite pairs, from oblong tolanceolate, often downy, and with a serrate margin.

Constituents & Specifications :

Mint oil has various chemical compounds that include Menthyl Acetate, Menthone, Cineole, Limonene, Phellandrene, Pinene and Beta-Caryophyllene.

Specific Gravity : 0.82000 - 0.90000 @ 25 °C

Refractive Index : 0.89000 - 0.91000 @ 20 °C

Properties :

It is nalgesic, anesthetic, econgestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, antiseptic, antigalactagogue, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, decongestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :

It is used as refreshing, mental stimulant, energizing, used to enhance well-being of digestive and respiratory system. It helps against upset stomachs, inhibits the growth of certain bacteria and can help smooth and relax muscles when inhaled or applied to the skin

Mint oil is used as a flavouring in tea, ice creams, confectinery, chewing gum and toothpaste.

It is used in different cosmetics and toiletries preparations especially in preparation of shampoos and soaps, which give the hair a minty scent and produce a cooling sensation on the skin.

     MYRRH OIL

Botanical Name : Commiphora myrrha

Common Name : Commiphora myrrha oil, Commiphora spp. oil

CAS # : 8016-37-3, F.E.M.A. : 2766

Plant Parts Used : Resin

Extraction Method : Cold pressed

Color & Odor : Yellow amber to greenish brown clear oily liquid with rich, balsamic, spicy, warm, earthy, woody aroma

Description :

This evergreen tree grows up to about 6 meters (20 feet) and has dark green serrated oval leaves with pink/white flowers that are highly perfumed.

Constituents & Specifications :

Myrrh oil has various chemical compounds that include Heerabolene, limonene, dipentene, pinene, eugenol, cinnamaldehyde, cuminaldehyde and cadinene.

Specific Gravity : 0.98800 to 1.01700 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.51700 to 1.52800 @ 20°C

Properties :

It is anticatarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, astringent, balsamic, expectorant, antiseptic, fungicidal, revitalizing, sedative, stimulant-digestive and pulmonary tonic, tonic-uterine(emmenagogue) hormone-like (thyroid modulator) and aphrodisiac

Benefits & Uses :

Myrrh oil is effective against excessive mucus in the lungs and helps to clear ailments such as cold, catarrh, coughs, sore throats and bronchitis. It is used for diarrhoea, dyspepsia, flatulence and hemorrhoids (haemorrhoids).

It is used after a stressful event or an extended illness, to revitalizes both body and mind.

It is also used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments and more.

     MYRTLE OIL

Botanical Name : Myrtus communis

Common Name : Myrtle, Sweet verbena tree; Lemon-scented myrtle, Myrtle essential oil, Roman myrtle essential oil.

CAS # : 8008-46-6

Plant Parts Used : Leaves & Tops

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale Amber Liquid with Fresh camphor floral herbal odor

Description :

Myrtle Oil is a pale yellow or yellow mobile liquid that has intensely fresh lemon-like odor with pleasant sweet-green undertone. Its odor is much cleaner & fresher than lemongrass oil.

Constituents & Specifications :

Pinene, Cineole, Nerol, Geraniol, Limonene, Linanool

Specific Gravity : 0.950 - 0.980 @ 20°C

Refractive Index : 1.5010 - 1.5160 @ 20°C

Properties :

Myrtle essential oil is anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, and antiseptic, etc.

Benefits & Uses :

Myrtle oil is used for fortifying natural defenses of body and is very effective in treating colds, bronchitis and fever.

The natural essential oil is used as aromatherapy oil too

Myrtle oil is the right treatment for alleviating effects of stress as well as is a great mood booster.

The oil is also effective in treating thyroid related problems

The natural essential oil also possesses antiseptic properties that are very effective in treatment of skin wounds and other skin conditions.