• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     NEROLI OIL

Botanical Name :Citrus Auratium

Common Name : Neroli essential oil, Citrus aurantium oil

CAS # :8016-38-4 , F.E.M.A. : 2771

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Coffee brown clear liquid with a powerful but delicate, sweet floral fragrance.

Description :

Neroli Essential Oil is extracted from small, white, waxy flowers of Citrus aurantium var. amara (also known as Citrus vulgaris) of Rutaceae family. Extracted through steam distillation process.

Constituents & Specifications :

Neroli oil has various chemical compounds that include methulacetophenone, carotenoids, monoterpenses, sesquiterpenes, alkaoids synerphrine, methyl, methyl tyramines, triterpenoids, ergosterol and stigmasterol.

Specific Gravity : 1.00520 to 1.00680 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.51062 to 1.51100 @ 20°C

Properties :

MIt is anti-depressant, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, anti-bacterial, anti-hypertension, bactericidal, cicatrizant, antiseptic, deodorant, fungicidal, emollient, cytophylactic, hypnotic, tonic, digestive-carminative, hepato-pancreatic, hypnotic and sedative

Benefits & Uses :

Neroli oil is very relaxing & helps in providing relief from chronic anxiety, depression, fear, shock & stress. It also has a calming effect and can be beneficial to digestive track.

It acts like a great nerve tonic, uplifting and easing the mind, restoring ones energy, supreme skincare ingredient.

It is used to scent candles; freshen potpourri; in soap making; massage oils; bath oil and as a perfume body oil.

    NIAOULI OIL

Botanical Name :Melaleuca Viridiflora

Common Name : Niaouli essential Oil

CAS # : 8014-68-4

Plant Parts Used : Leaves & Twigs

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Colorless to Yellow Liquid & Sharp and Cineloic Odor

Description :

Niaouli essential oil is taken out from Melaleuca viridiflora of Myrtaceae family. It has slightly sweet, fresh smell with color varying from colorless to pale yellow and greenish.

Constituents & Specifications :

1,8-cineole, limonene, y-terpineol, a-phellandrene, linalool, a and b pinene, piperitone

Specific Gravity : 0.920 - 0.940 @ 72°F

Refractive Index : 1.460 - 1.490 @ 72°F

Properties :

Analgesic, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, bactericidal, balsamic, cicatrisant decongestant, expectorant, febrifuge, insecticide, stimulant, vermifuge and vulnerary

Benefits & Uses :

Niaouli essential oil plays a major role in boosting concentration and clearing the head and at the same time lifting spirits.

The natural essential oil has wonderfully antiseptic properties; in this way, Niaouli essential oil it is most useful for fighting infections like colds, flu, fevers, chest infections, tuberculosis, bronchitis, pneumonia, asthma, whooping cough, sinusitis, catarrh, sore throats and laryngitis.

Niaouli oil also plays a major role against enteritis, intestinal parasites, dysentery, cystitis and urinary infection

The useful essential oil endows you with relief from pains of rheumatism and neuralgia.

Niaouli oil is also a disinfectant and valuable for washing wounds to clearing up ulcers, blemishes, acne, boils, cuts, burns, and insect bites

It also acts as decongestant on oily skin.

     NUTMEG OIL

Botanical Name : Myristica fragrans

Common Name : Nutmeg essential oil, Myristica fragrans oil

CAS # : 8008-45-5 , F.E.M.A. : 2793

Plant Parts Used : Leaves & Twigs

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale yellow clear liquid with spicy, woody, nutmeg fragrance

Description :

A spreading deciduous evergreen tree 15 to 20-meters (49 to 66 ft) high, with dark green leaves, yellow flowers without petals and large yellowish fruit. Nutmeg is the actual seed of the tree.

Constituents & Specifications :

Nutmeg oil has various chemical compounds that include monoterpene hydrocarbons, oxygenated monoterpenes, Terpinen-4-ol, Pinene, Sabinene, Cineole, Camphene, Limonene, Myristicin and Alpha Terpenene.

Specific Gravity : 0.88000 to 0.91000 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.47500 to 1.48800 @ 20°C

Properties :

Analgesic, anti emetic, antioxidant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiparasitic, aphrodisiaac, cardiac, larvicidal, laxative, stimulant(energetic) and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

Nutmeg essential oil helps in removing problems which results in arthritis, constipation, fatigue, muscle aches, nausea, neralgia, poor circulation, rheumatism and slow digestion. It is rejuvenating, uplifting and energizing.

Nutmeg oil is a component in men's fragrances and spicy perfumes.

Nutmeg oil in little quantity be used for skin care in general, any cream containing it can help with relieving muscular pains and aches, it has a good toning action on hair.