• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    PALMAROSA OIL

Botanical Name :Cymbopogon martinii (Motia)

Common Name : Cymbopogon martinii oil

CAS # : 8014-19-5, F.E.M.A. : 2831

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellow clear liquid with floral, woody and slightly hint of citrusy fragrances

Description :

A perennial, sweet scented grass, 1.5-2.5 m in height. Palmarosa is a bright and cheerful oil with slightly floral and woodsy notes and just a hint of citrus undertones.

Constituents & Specifications :

almrosa oil has various chemical compounds that include myrcene, linalool, geraniol, geranyl acetate, dipentene and limonene.

Specific Gravity : 0.88000 - 0.89400 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.47100 - 1.47800 @ 20 °C

Properties :

Palmarosa oil are antiseptic, antiviral, hydrating, cools body, bactericide, cytophylactic, digestive, cicatrizant, cellular stimulant, , tonic (nervous and uterine) febrifuge and hydrating.

Benefits & Uses :

Palmarosa oil calms the mind, yet has an uplifting effect, while clearing muddled thinking. It is used to counter physical and nervous exhaustion, stress-related problems and nervousness.

Palmarosa oil moisturizes the skin, while balancing the hydration levels and stimulating cell regeneration.

Palmarosa oil could be used with good effect on the skin, for nervous and stress-related problems and for the digestive system. It is also used in various toiletries preparations.

It is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps due to its excellent tenacity

     PATCHOULI OIL

Botanical Name :Polygonatum cablin

Common Name : Patchouly or Pachouli

CAS # :8014-09-3 F.E.M.A. : 2838

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Brownish orange reddish clear liquid with heavy, exotic, rich, balsamic, herbaceous aroma

Description :

Patchouli is a member of the mint family. It is a large 3 feet perennial mint which grows in tropical climates. Patchouli oil has a rich musky-sweet, strong spicy and herbaceous smell.

Constituents & Specifications :

Patchouli oil has various chemical compounds that include b-patchoulene, guaiene, caryophyllene, patchoulene, seychellene, bulnesene, norpatchoulenol, patchouli alcohol and pogostol.

Specific Gravity : 0.88000 - 0.89400 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.47100 - 1.47800 @ 20°C

Properties :

It is antiseptic, antifungal, saedative, nerve tonic, aphrodisia stimulant, , anti depressant etc

Benefits & Uses :

Patchouli essential oil is used as a tropical remedy for skin problems such as acne, eczema, inflamed, cracked, chapped and irritated skin. It is known as a cell rejuvenator and helpful in healing wounds and scars.

It combat depression, frigidity, anxiety, dandruff, wrinkles, herpes and other fungal infections. Patchouli oil is considered as an excellent base note and fixative in perfumery, being a component in many famous perfumes.

Patchouli incense are very popular and preferred form of incense.

Patchouli is a pest deterrent used to keep wool moths out of Indian shawls and rugs.

It is an important ingredient in toiletries, cosmetics, breath fresheners, insecticides, disinfectants, and commercial food flavoring.

    PEPPERMINT OIL

Botanical Name : Mentha piperita

Common Name : Mentha piperita oil

CAS # : 8006-99-3 F.E.M.A. : 2848

Plant Parts Used : Leaves & Stem

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Clear to pale yellow, sometimes greenish thin liquid with fresh, sweet, menthol-minty, herbaceous fragrance

Description :

Peppermint is a perennial herb that grows up to 1 meter (3 feet) high and has slightly hairy serrated leaves with pinkish-mauve flowers arranged in a long conical shape.

Constituents & Specifications :

Peppermint oil has various chemical compounds that include Menthyl Acetate, Menthone, Cineole, Limonene, Phellandrene, Pinene and Beta-Caryophyllene.

Specific Gravity : 0.89600 - 0.90800 @ 25 °C

Refractive Index : 0.89900 - 0.91100 @ 20 °C

Properties :

It is nalgesic, anesthetic, econgestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, antiseptic, antigalactagogue, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, decongestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :

It is used as refreshing, mental stimulant, energizing, used to enhance well-being of digestive and respiratory system. It helps against upset stomachs, inhibits the growth of certain bacteria and can help smooth and relax muscles when inhaled or applied to the skin

Peppermint has a high menthol content, and is often used as a flavouring in tea, ice creams, confectinery, chewing gum and toothpaste.

It is used in different cosmetics and toiletries preparations especially in preparation of shampoos and soaps, which give the hair a minty scent and produce a cooling sensation on the skin.

Used in perfumery & other fragrances.

     PERU BALSAM OIL

Botanical Name : Myroxylon pereirae

Common Name : Balsam of peru, Peru Balsam Essential Oil, Peru oil.

CAS # : 8007-00-9, F.E.M.A. : 2117

Plant Parts Used : Bark

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Dark Brown Viscous Liquid with Dark Brown Viscous Liquid with Sweet Cinnamon Vanilla Balsam

Description :

Balsam oil is derived from Balsam Peru, which is a large tropical tree having straight smooth trunk & beautiful foliage including very fragrant flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :

Benzoic acid, cinnamic acid, benzyl cinnamate, cinnamyl cinnamate.

Specific Gravity : 1.100 – 1.160 @ 72°F

Properties :

Stimulant, parasiticide & expectorant, perfume, deodorant, fixative

Benefits & Uses :

It is useful in Bronchitis, chapped skin, colds, coughing, eczema, flu, poor circulation, rashes, sensitive skin, stress, anti dandruff , anti bacterial, diuretic.

Peru Balsam essential oil acts as a stimulant, parasiticide & expectorant and helps in asthma, nervous tension, bronchitis, stress, eczema and rashes. It is also used as fixative & fragrance component in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions & perfumes.

    PETITGRAIN OIL

Botanical Name : Citrus aurantium

Common Name : Citrus aurantium l. leaf oil, Petitgrain essential oil

CAS # : 8014-17-3, F.E.M.A. : 2855

Plant Parts Used : Leaves & Twigs

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Clear to a yellow tinge tansperant liquid with resh, floral, citrusy, lighter in fragrance than neroli and slightly woody fragrance

Description :

Petitgrain is an essential oil that is extracted from the green twigs of the bitter orange plant (Citrus aurantium var. amara) via steam distillation.

Constituents & Specifications :

Petitgrain oil has various chemical compounds that include Linalyl Acetate, Linalol, Nerol, Alpha-Terpineol, Geranyl Acetate, Limonene and Myrcene.

Specific Gravity : 0.87800 to 0.88900 @ 25.00 °C

Refractive Index : 1.45000 to 1.46000 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :

It is antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-depressant, deodorant, sedative and nervine. It has antidepressant, antispasmodic, deodorant and sedative vitalizing, refreshing and cooling properties.

Benefits & Uses :

Petitgrain essential oil will help to calm anger and reduce panic. It has a relaxing effect on the nervous system and helps to calm a racing heart and relax muscles.

It has been used to treat impotence, mental fatigue, colic, indigestion, nausea, diarrhea, fainting, vertigo, halitosis and many respiratory conditions.

It is helpful to acne, pimples, scars and other skin related problems. It has antiseptic and tonic properties and is helpful in toning skin.

It is used in manufacture of superior quality skin care and cosmetic products.

Used for high graded perfumery & other fragrances.

    PIMENTO BERRY OIL

Botanical Name : Pimento Officinalis Myrtaceae

Common Name : Pimenta officinalis lindl. berry oil

CAS # : 8006-77-7, F.E.M.A. : 2018

Plant Parts Used : Berries

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : colorless yellow or reddish yellow liquid with spicy odor

Description :

Pimento Berry Oil is steam purification from the fully grown, crushed, and dried fruit. Unripe fruits are from the West Indian plant is known as Pimenta Officinalis.

Constituents & Specifications :

eugenol (up to 75 %), 1,8-cineole (eucalyptol) and the sesquiterpene caryophyllene

Properties :

The properties of pimento berry essential oil are antidepressant, antiseptic, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic and deodorant.

Benefits & Uses :

Pimento berry essential oil is used widely in frozen food industry for flavoring.

This natural essential oil is also used extensively as an ingredient in creating men’s perfumes.

There are a number of other health complications for them, this natural essential oil can also be Used

It is widely used in the flavoring and perfumery industry

Pimento Berry Oil is also used as a remedy to cure muscular aches, chest infections and various types of body pain.

    PINE OIL

Botanical Name : Pinus sylvestris

Common Name : Pine essential oil

CAS # : 8002-09-3

Plant Parts Used : Needles, twigs and cones

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Colorless to amber clear oily liquid with fresh, sweet-resinous, woody, turpentine, coniferous, balsamic fragrance

Description :

This evergreen tree can grow up to 40 meters (130 feet) and has a flat crown. The bark is a reddish-brown that is deeply fissured with needle-like gray-green leaves.

Constituents & Specifications :

Pine oil has various chemical compounds that include borneol, bornyl acetate, phallandrene, pinene and carene

Specific Gravity : 0.86000 – 0.89000 @ 25 °C

Properties :

Antimicrobial, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antifungal, anti-viral, bactericidal-large spectrum, balsamic, choleretic, deodorant, decongestant, diuretic, expectorant, hypertensive , antidiabetic, cortisone-like insecticidal, restorative, rubefacient, sudorific and tonic-stimulant.

Benefits & Uses :

Pine oil is used to treat a number of health problems including Influenza, Respiratory problems, Rheumatism, Arthritis, Fatigue, Poor circulation Bladder and kidney issues, Gout, Muscle pains and aches

Pine oil is most useful to relieve mental, physical and sexual fatigue. it can help in cases of bronchitis, asthma, catarrh, coughs, laryngitis, colds and flu. It eases breathlessness and sinusitis.

It is used mainly in cosmetic purposes like perfumery, soaps, shampoos, air fresheners, deodorants and various types of creams.

    PSORALEA CORYLIFOLIA OIL

Botanical Name : Psoralea corylifolia

Common Name : Psoralea oil, Babchi oil

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : Greenish liquid with sweet balsamic aroma

Description :

An erect herbaceous annual, 60-120 cm high with grooved and gland dotted stems and branches. It is found throughout India in Himalayas..

Constituents & Specifications :

Psoralea corylifolia oil has various chemical compounds that include limonene, 4 terpineol, linalool, angelicin, geranylacetate, psoralene, bachiol, a-element and ß-caryophelenoxide.

Properties :

It is refrigerant, alternative, laxative, antipyretic, anthelmintic, alexiteric and good for heart troubles, purgative, stomachic, anthelmintic, vulnerary, stimulant, aphrodisiac and cures blood related troubles.

Benefits & Uses :

It is useful in treatment of vomiting, piles, bronchitis, inflammation, anemia etc. It improves hair growth and complexion.

It is used to treat vitiligo, leprosy and leucoderma internally. It was shown to improve the color of skin (including removing white spots), hair and nails.

It is effective in treating leucoderma, white leprosy, psoriasis and other inflammatory skin diseases and febrile conditions. The oil can be used both internally or as a simple ointment externally

It is used to make a perfumed oil. It also used for scorpion sting and snake-bite.