• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     SPEARMINT OIL

Botanical Name :Mentha Spicata

Common Name : Spearmint essential oil, Mentha spicata herb oil

CAS # :8008-79-5, F.E.M.A. : 3032

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor :Colorless to pale yellow clear oily liquid with minty, slightly fruity aroma that is less bright than peppermint.

Description :

Spearmint is a hardy perennial herb that reaches about 1 meter (3 feet) in height. It has bright green lance-shaped, sharply serrated leaves and pink or lilac-colored flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :

Spearmint oil has various chemical compounds that include pinene, carvone, cineole, linalool, limonene, myrcene, caryophyllene, menthol.

Specific Gravity : 0.91700 to 0.93400 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.47900 to 1.48900 @ 20°C

Properties :

Anesthetic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, decongestant, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, antibacterial, antifunga,l stimulant and restorative.

Benefits & Uses :

It stimulates a tired mind and helps with headaches, migraines, nervous strain, fatigue, stress acne, dermatitis, congested skin and sore gums.

Spearmint is commonly used in enhancing flavor for the food ingredients due to its pleasant aroma. It is widely used for making chutney and for preparing other culinary dishes like vinegar, jellies, iced drinks and lemonades. Also for flavoring chewing gums, tooth pastes, confectionaries and other preparations. Spearmint oil is used in a cream or lotion as it can help for decongesting the skin and to a lesser degree acne as well

    SPIKENARD OIL (JATAMANSI OIL)

Botanical Name :Nardostachys jatamansi

Common Name : Jatamansi Oil, Indian valerian root oil false, Jatamansi root oil

CAS # :8022-22-8

Plant Parts Used : Roots (Rhizomes)

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor :Amner clear liquid liquid with sweet, woody, spicy like valerian, ginger odor

Description :

Jatamansi is a tender aromatic herb with a pungent rhizome root and native to the mountainous regions of northern India, as well as China and Japan.

Constituents & Specifications :

Jatamansi oil has various chemical compounds that include bornyl acetate, valeranone, jonon, tetramenthyloxatricylodecanol, menthylthymyl-ether, ketone and cineol.

Specific Gravity : 0.93000 - 0.95870 @ 25.00 °C

Refractive Index : 1.50550 - 1.54580 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :

Anti-inflammatory, anti-pyretic, antiseptic, calmative, sedative, laxative and tonic diuretic, carminative, stomachic and laxative (excellent when used over time in cases of chronic constipation).

Benefits & Uses :

Spikenard oil can be effective for tension, stress, migraine, nervous indigestion and insomnia. It seems to have rejuvenating qualities especially for the mature skin and can help with allergies, skin inflammations and rashes.

Jatamansi oil can be employed in the treatment of epilepsy, hysteria and in many varieties of convulsive affections.

Jatamansi oil is said to fight insomnia, flatulence, birth difficulties and other minor ailments. It is used extensively in perfumery applications and manufacturing of incence.

     ST. JOHN'S WORT OIL

Botanical Name : Hypericum Perforatum

Common Name : Klamath weed, Tipton's weed

CAS # : 68917-49-7

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Brownish reddish oil with floral, characteristics odor

Description :

It is a plant that is commonly called just St. John's Wort. The herb is a European perennial herb with serrated or perforated leaves.

Constituents & Specifications :

Glycosides (including a red pigment, hypericin), flavonoids, tannins, resin, volatile oil

Properties :

Anti depressant, diuretic, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticidal, restorative, rubefacient, adrenal cortex stimulant as well as stimulant to the circulation and nervous system.

Benefits & Uses :

It is used topically for bruises, neuralgia, sciatica, inflamed nerves, and sunburn. Ironically skin.

St. John’s wort essential oil is used as antidepressant treatment

The natural essential oil is effective in fighting the depression and anxiety.

The use of St. John’s wort oil also helps you to avoid the side effects of the anti-depressants.

    SUGANDH MANTRI OIL

Botanical Name : Homalomena aromatica Schott

Common Name : Gandhi Roots

Plant Parts Used : Crushed roots

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Light Yellow,The odour is refreshing pleasant spicy & typical note of Linalool

Description :

Sugandh mantri essential oils are known for high purity and have a mesmerizing aroma that makes them widely used in aromatherapy applications.

Constituents & Specifications :

Thymol, pinene, Methyl Anthranilate, Indole, Benzyl Alcohol

Properties :

Anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic, ntidepressant assists in meditation, for spiritual healing, calming the nerves.

Benefits & Uses :

It is a calming oil with an exotic aroma that is rich and earthy with slight, light floral undertone.

It is used for immune support as well as for treating cold, infection, injury or emotional stress.

The popular essential oil is used with an exotic aroma that is rich and earthy with slight, light floral undertone.

Sugandh mantri essential oil is used for immune support as well as for treating cold, infection, injury or emotional stress.

This natural essential oil is anti-inflammatory and anti-spasmodic and helps in fighting infections and reducing pain.

    SWEET ORANGE OIL

Botanical Name : Citrus Sinensis

Common Name : Sweet orange peel oil, Citrus sinensis oil

CAS # : 8008-57-9

Plant Parts Used : Peel

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Yellow orange to deep orange clear liquid with lively, fruity, sweet, citrusy fragrances

Description :

It is distilled from the peel of the fruit. It has a lively, fruity, sweet aroma.

Constituents & Specifications :

Orange oil has various chemical compounds that include pinene, sabinene, myrcene, limonene, linalool, citronellal, neral, geranial, decylic aldehyde, Terpineol and carotin.

Specific Gravity : 0.84200 to 0.84600 @ 25.00 °C

Refractive Index : 1.47200 to 1.47400 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :

Analgesic, anti emetic, antioxidant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiparasitic, aphrodisiaac, cardiac, larvicidal, laxative, digestive, stimulant(energetic) and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

Orange oil is a tonic for anxiety and depression.It also stimulates the digestive system and is effective for constipation.

Orange oil can be used effectively on the immune system as well as for colds and flu and to eliminate toxins from the body. It is a good diuretic and is most useful in balancing water retention and obesity.

It is widely used as a flavoring of food and drinks.

It is also used in perfumery, soap making, skin care products and other cosmetics products.