• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     TAGETES OIL

Botanical Name :Tagetes Minuta

Common Name : Marigold oil, Tagete oil

CAS # :8008-79-5

Plant Parts Used : Flowering tops

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellow amber viscous liquid with fruity, green, herbal fragrance

Description :

Tagetes is an annual herb up to 60 cm high with soft, oval, pale leaves and bright orange daisy-like flowers. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation from the fresh flowering herb.

Constituents & Specifications :

Tagetes has various chemical compounds that include tagetones, ocimene, myrcene, linalool, limonene, pinenes, carvone, citral, camphene, valeric acid and salicylaldehyde.

Properties :

Anti-infectious, anti-microbial, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic, anti-parasitic, antiseptic, insecticide and sedative.

Benefits & Uses :

Tagetes oil is valuable in keeping insects at bay and can help with parasitic and fungal infestation.

It is used for chest infections, coughs and catarrh, dilating the bronchi, facilitating the flow of mucus and dislodging congestion and can be used in cases of skin infections.

Tagetes is used in making herbal soap bar due to its excellence properties and sweet, citrus odour.

Tagete oil has unique place in perfumery being used in men's perfumes, and for general use to support floral themes

It is also used for flavoring tobacco and in most major food categories, including alcoholic and soft drinks.

    TANGERINE (MANDARINE) OIL

Botanical Name :Citrus Reticulata

Common Name : European mandarin, naartjie, tangerine, true mandarin.

CAS # :8008-31-9, F.E.M.A. : 2657

Plant Parts Used : Peel

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor :It is sweet and tangy and yellowy orange color Liquid @22C with Fresh Orange Mandarin odor

Description :

The Tangerine oil is extracted from Citrus reticulata of the Rutaceae family by cold pressed method.

Constituents & Specifications :

limonene, metyl methylanthraniate and smaller amounts of geraniol, citral and citronellal.

Specific Gravity : 0.84700 - 0.84820 @ 72°F

Refractive Index : 1.47420 – 1.47540 @ 72°F

Properties :

It has good medicinal properties and is helpful for treating acne, insomnia, dull skin, oily skin, spots, It is antiseptic, antispasmodic, cytophylactic, depurative, sedative, stomachic and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

Tangerine oil is soothing to the nervous system and has a tonic effect on the digestive system, while helping flatulence, diarrhea and constipation. It is also useful for the skin and is used to help with stretch marks, increasing circulation and reducing fluid retention.

This tangy and zesty essential oil has some great properties to help relieve stress and digestive problems, but is mostly used to increase circulation to the skin, reducing fluid retention and to help prevent stretch marks

As a blended massage oil or diluted in the bath, tangerine oil can assist the nervous system, reduce flatulence, diarrhea, constipation, and other digestive complaints, but also increase circulation to the skin, reduce fluid retention and help prevent stretch marks.

     TEA TREE OIL

Botanical Name : Melaleuca alternifolia

Common Name : Melaleuca alternifolia leaf oil, Ti tree oil

CAS # : 68647-73-4, F.E.M.A. : 3902

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale yellow to yellow clear liquid with spicy, warm, terpene, nutmeg like fragrance

Description :

The Tea tree is a small tree or shrub with needle-like leaves. The light yellow tea tree oil is produced by steaming the pine-needle-like tea tree leaves to force out the oil.

Constituents & Specifications :

Tea tree oil has various chemical compounds that include Terpinen-4-ol, Alpha-Terpineol, Cineole, Pinene, Alpha Terpenene, Beta-Caryophyllene.

Specific Gravity : 0.88800 - 0.90900 @ 25°C.

Refractive Index : 1.47500 - 1.48200 @ 20°C

Properties :

It has antimicrobial, antiseptic, bactericide, cicatrisant, expectorant, fungicide, insecticide, stimulant and sudorific properties.

Benefits & Uses :

Tea Tree essential oil is best known as a very powerful immune stimulant.

Tea tree oil may also be used to treat oral bacteria that cause cavities, gum disease, and halitosis.

Commercially tea tree oil is considered an effective addition to antiseptic oral rinses and toothpastes.

It is used in vapor therapy and can help with colds, measles, sinusitis and viral infections. Tea tree oil has been used for skin and hair and to combat acne, oily skin, head lice and dandruff.

It is being used in number of applications like all purpose cleaner, deoderizer, bedsores, dishwashers, humidifiers, plant sprays, vaporisers etc.

It has proved helpful in eau de Cologne, hair oils, powder perfumes, hair washes and shampoo preparation.

    THUJA WOOD OIL

Botanical Name : Thuja occidentalis

Common Name : Thuja, Yellow Cedar, Eastern White Cedar

CAS # : 8007-20-3, F.E.M.A. : NA

Plant Parts Used : Wood

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Clear Yellow to completely Colorless & Sweet Odor

Description :

The shoots of trees are usually flat, with side shoots only in a single plane. The leaves have scale shape-like 1–10 mm long, except young seedlings in their first year, which have needle-like leaves.

Constituents & Specifications :

thujone, bornyl acetate, fenchone, the diterpene beyerene, sabinene and camphor

Properties :

Antiseptic, antiputrescent, antiseborrheic, aphrodisiac, astringent, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, mucolytic, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory)

Benefits & Uses :

Thuja essential oil is extensively used for the treatment of various ailments.

The natural essential oil is effective and productive to the respiratory tract.

Thuja oil also helps in preventing hair loss.

Undiluted, it can cause skin irritation. It is strongly astringent and makes an excellent treatment for oily hair.

    TURMERIC LEAF OIL

Botanical Name : Curcuma longa

Common Name : Curcuma longa l. leaf oil

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellow to slightly yellow green thin liquid with spicy, earthy, warm odor

Description :

Turmeric is a perennial plant with roots or tubers about 1 metre in height. Indian turmeric is considered the best in the world.

Constituents & Specifications :

Turmeric leaf oil has various chemical compounds that include phellandrene, limonene, zingiberene, curcumene, turmerone, turmerone, turmerone and cineole.

Properties :

It is natural antiseptic. aphrodisiac, analgesic, anti-arthritic, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-tumoral, bactericidal, diuretic, hypotensive, insecticidal, laxative, rubefacient and digestive stimulant

Benefits & Uses :

Turmeric leaf essential oil is viewed as a strong relaxant and balancer. It also has historical applications as an antiseptic and for skin care use against acne and facial hair in women. It has a great role in flavorings for food additives.

It is one of the most important colouring materials of India. The leaf oil yield the orange-red dye. It is much used to impart a yellow colour to cloth.