• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    WINTERGREEN OIL

Botanical Name :Gaultheria procumbens

Common Name : Checkerberry, boxberry

CAS # :68917-75-6, F.E.M.A. : 3113

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor :Pale Yellow To Reddish Brown Liquid @22 °C with Fresh Sweet Wintergreen odor

Description :

Wintergreen is a small evergreen herb which grows up to 15cm (6 in) high, with slender stems, leathery serrated leaves and drooping white flowers, followed by fleshy scarlet berries.

Constituents & Specifications :

Methyl salicylate (approx. 98%), a-pinene, myrcene, delta-3-carene, limonene, 3,7-guaiadiene, delta-cadinene

Specific Gravity : 1.1804 - 1.1814 @ 72°F

>Refractive Index : 1.5361 - 1.5372 @ 72°F

Properties :

It is anti-rheumatic, anti-inflammatory, rubefacient (increases blood circulation to the area and warms the skin), analgesic, astringent, anti-tussive (suppresses and relieves coughing), carminative, diuretic, emmenagogue, and antiseptic.

Benefits & Uses :

Wintergreen Oil is strong antidote against animal bites and insect bites.

Wintergreen Oil is mainly used for joint and muscular problems when diluted with carrier oil. It can also be used for respiratory conditions such as chronic mucous discharge.

Wintergreen can help with lumbago, sciatica, arthritis, gout, bursitis, bunions, rheumatism, sprains/strains, neuralgia, fibromyalgia, muscular aches and pains, respiratory conditions, sinusitis, coughs, tendonitis, nasal congestion, colds/flu, asthma, cramps, muscle spasms, digestive problems, fluid retention, PMT, and irregular/lack of periods.

Wintergreen essential oil should not be used by people who are allergic to aspirin. It is not recommended for ingestion; if internal use is desired, consultation with a physician is strongly recommended.

    WORM WOOD OIL

Botanical Name :Artemisia absinthium

Common Name : Worm wood essential oil

CAS # :8008-93-3, F.E.M.A. : 3116

Plant Parts Used : Leaves and Twigs

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor :Dark Green liquid with Aromatic earthy odor

Description :

Wormwood Essential Oil is highly demanded because of its powerful medicinal properties. The extraction offered by us is of high concentration and purity and retains the distinctive smell of wormwood.

Constituents & Specifications :

chamazulene (18%), nuciferol butanoate (8%), nuciferol propionate (5%) and caryophyllene oxide (4%)

Specific Gravity : 0.920 - 1.020 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.4610 – 1.4770 @ 25°C

Properties :

It is aphrodisiac, antiseptic, cicatrisant, nervine, tonic, sedative, and vulnerary. Vermouths and Liqueurs. Wormwood oil is a toxin, neurotoxin and an abortifacient.

Benefits & Uses :

The Wormwood Essential Oil is used in the preparation of various medicines for stomach ailments.

The natural essential oil is used for indigestion, gastric pain, and lack of appetite

You can also use wormwood essential oil for problems of heartburn and flatulence

It also plays a major role in fevers, dysentery, asthma, burns, and anemia.

Wormwood essential oil stimulates the liver and gallbladder secretions and is a reliable cure for jaundice.