• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    YARA YARA OIL (YARROW OIL)

Botanical Name :Achillea Millefolium

Common Name : Yarrow, gordaldo, nosebleed plant

CAS # :8022-07-9

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : Pale Greensih Blue to Dark Blue,Sweet, Herbaceous, & Spicy Tone

Description :

Yara Yara essential oil or Yarrow oil is highly effective essential oil that is taken out by steam distillation process from the flowers of a perennial herb that has simple stem. Interestingly the herb grows up to three feet in height and posses fern-like feathery leaves and bears numerous pink and white, dense flower heads.

Constituents & Specifications :

Tricyclene, a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, borneol acetate, 1,8-cineole, y-terpinene, limonene, isoartemisia ketone, borneol, camphor and traces of chamazulene

Properties :

Yarrow essential oil or Yara Yara oil are anti inflammatory, anti spasmodic, cicatrisant, haemostatic, tranquilizing etc.

Benefits & Uses :

Yara yara essential oil is used for the treatment of myriad ailments and diseases

This essential oil acts as an anti inflammatory, anti spasmodic, cicatrisant, haemostatic, tranquilizing etc

Yarrow essential oil is also helpful in treating diseases like varicose veins and haemorrhoids, skin diseases, wounds, burns, acne, dermatitis, colic, constipation and infections and others.

    YLANG YLANG OIL (CANANGA OIL)

Botanical Name :Cananga Odorata

Common Name : Cananga oil, Ylang Ylang essential oil, Ylang oil, Ylang Ylang flower oil

CAS # :8006-81-3, F.E.M.A. : 3119

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor :Pale yellow clear liquid with fresh, floral, sweet, slightly fruity, fragrant yet delicate.

Description :

It is a tall tropical tree about 20 meters (60 feet) high with large, tender, fragrant pink, mauve or yellow flowers. It is generally the yellow flower from which ylang ylang essential oil is extracted.

Constituents & Specifications :

YlangYlang oil has various chemical compounds that include monoterpenes, sesquiterpenes, eugenol and safrole. The essential oil contains linalool, geranyl acetate, caryophyllene, cresyl methyl ether, methyl benzoate, benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate and other sesquiterpenes. )

Specific Gravity : 0.92500 - 0.94000 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.40200 - 1.50550 @ 20°C

Properties :

Antidepressant, anti-infectious, euphoric, aphrodisiac, relaxant, antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, hypotensive, nervine, regulator, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory) and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

It is useful in situation like depression, nervous tension, high blood pressure, hyperpnoea (abnormally fast breathing), tachycardia, palpitations and digestive upsets and try to overcome these hindrances.

It is very useful for skin care such as for acne, hair growth, hair rinse, insect bites, irritated and oily skin.

Ylang oil is also used as a body moisturizer and also to prevent fevers and combat infections.

Ylang ylang is used in perfumery industry due to its rich aroma and is regarded top quality oil.