• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    ZANTHOXYLUM OIL

Botanical Name :Zanthoxylum armatum

Common Name : Prickly Ash

Plant Parts Used : Fruits

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : Pale Yellow To Reddish Brown Liquid @22 °C with Fresh Sweet Wintergreen odor

Description :

It grows throughout Nepal between 1100m-2500m. Also found in the Himalayas (Kashmir to Bhutan), N. India, East to China, Taiwan, Philippines, Lesser Sunda Islands.

Constituents & Specifications :

a-pinene, Sabinene, ß-myrcene, ß-pinene, Limonene, ß-phellandrene, Linalool, Trans methyl cinnamate, among others

Properties :

Analgesic, Antibiotic, Antiseptic, Carminative, Febrifuge, Odontalgic, Sedative, Stimulant, Stomachic, Tonic

Benefits & Uses :

Benefits the nervous system and useful in treatment of stress-related conditions such as headache, insomnia and nervous tension. Useful in the treatment of circulation, muscles and joints complications and relieves arthritis, inflamed joints, muscular pains, rheumatism and sprains. Prevents the spreading of infectious diseases. Useful in the treatment of tooth problems.Aids the digestive system and helps to improve appetite.

Being rich in linalool, and also containing limonene, methyl cinnamate and cineole, it is used in the fragrance and flavor industry

Used as a flavouring agent in the confectionery industry and in the manufacture of soft drinks. Also used in the pharmaceutical and perfumery industries.