• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     NEROLI OIL

Botanical Name : Citrus Auratium

Common Name : Neroli essential oil, Citrus aurantium o

CAS # : 8016-38-4 , F.E.M.A. : 2771

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Coffee brown clear liquid with a powerful but delicate, sweet floral fragrance.

Description :

Neroli Essential Oil is extracted from small, white, waxy flowers of Citrus aurantium var. amara (also known as Citrus vulgaris) of Rutaceae family. Extracted through steam distillation process.

Constituents & Specifications :

Neroli oil has various chemical compounds that include methulacetophenone, carotenoids, monoterpenses, sesquiterpenes, alkaoids synerphrine, methyl, methyl tyramines, triterpenoids, ergosterol and stigmasterol.

Specific Gravity : 1.00520 to 1.00680 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.51062 to 1.51100 @ 20°C

Properties :

It is anti-depressant, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, anti-bacterial, anti-hypertension, bactericidal, cicatrizant, antiseptic, deodorant, fungicidal, emollient, cytophylactic, hypnotic, tonic, digestive-carminative, hepato-pancreatic, hypnotic and sedative

Benefits & Uses :

Neroli oil is very relaxing & helps in providing relief from chronic anxiety, depression, fear, shock & stress. It also has a calming effect and can be beneficial to digestive track.

It acts like a great nerve tonic, uplifting and easing the mind, restoring ones energy, supreme skincare ingredient.

It is used to scent candles; freshen potpourri; in soap making; massage oils; bath oil and as a perfume body oil.

     NEEM OIL

Botanical Name : Azadirachta Indica

Common Name : Neem seed oil, Azadirachta Indica oil, Azadirachta indica l. seed oil, Margosa oil

CAS # : 8002-65-1

Plant Parts Used : Seed

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Pale brow liquid with rich, earthy and green musty smell

Description :

Neem is a medium sized to large tree characterized by its short straight trunk, furrowed dark brown to gray bark and dense rounded crowns of pinnate leaves.

Constituents & Specifications :

Neem oil has various chemical compounds that include Margosic Acid, Nimbin,Nimbidin, Nimbinin, Kaempeerol, Azadirone, Quercursertin, B – Sitosterol, Praisine,Vanilic Acid, Nimbicetin and Meliacins.

Specific Gravity : 0.89000 to 0.89900 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.47600 to 1.49000 @ 20°C

Properties :

It has antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, and antiparasitic, astrigent, purgative, emollien, anti inflammatory, digestive, diuretic, laxative, expectorant, blood purifire, anti diabetic and tonic properties. It has strong contraceptive & repellant properties as well. It is excellent moisturizer.

Benefits & Uses :

Neem is a herbal remedy for the medication of fever, gastrointestinal disease, skin disorders, respiratory disease, intestinal parasites, immune system disorder and yeast infections in pets and many.

It may inhibit the development of viruses and prevent them from entering and infecting cells.

Neem oil is an appropriate herbal remedy for numerous skin disorders like acne, eczema, psoriasis, scabies etc. It is widely used for production of cosmetics like medicated sops, facial creams, nail polishes, nail oils, shampoos, conditioners etc.

Neem oil helps to control common pests like white flies, aphids, scales, mealy bugs, spider mites, locusts, thrips, and Japanese beetles, etc

Neem oil contains several compounds which have proven medicinal and agricultural uses of high value.