• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    SWEET ORANGE OIL

Botanical Name : Citrus Sinensis

Common Name : Sweet orange peel oil, Citrus sinensis oil

CAS # : 8008-57-9

Plant Parts Used : Peel

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Yellow orange to deep orange clear liquid with lively, fruity, sweet, citrusy fragrances

Description :

It is distilled from the peel of the fruit. It has a lively, fruity, sweet aroma.

Constituents & Specifications :

Orange oil has various chemical compounds that include pinene, sabinene, myrcene, limonene, linalool, citronellal, neral, geranial, decylic aldehyde, Terpineol and carotin.

Specific Gravity : 0.84200 to 0.84600 @ 25.00 °C

Refractive Index : 1.47200 to 1.47400 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :

Analgesic, anti emetic, antioxidant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiparasitic, aphrodisiaac, cardiac, larvicidal, laxative, digestive, stimulant(energetic) and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

Orange oil is a tonic for anxiety and depression.It also stimulates the digestive system and is effective for constipation.

Orange oil can be used effectively on the immune system as well as for colds and flu and to eliminate toxins from the body. It is a good diuretic and is most useful in balancing water retention and obesity.

It is widely used as a flavoring of food and drinks.

It is also used in perfumery, soap making, skin care products and other cosmetics products.