• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     POMEGRANATE SEED OIL

Botanical Name : Punica granatum

Common Name : Pomegranate oil, Punica granatum seed oil

CAS # : 8007-01-0, F.E.M.A. : 2989

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Cold pressed

Color & Odor : Pale yellow mobile liquid with little or no scent

Description :

An attractive shrub or small tree, to 20 or 30 ft (6 or 10 m) high, the pomegranate is much-branched, more or less spiny and extremely long-lived.

Constituents & Specifications :

Pomegranate seed oil has various chemical compounds that include Punicic acids, oleic acid, Linolenic acid, Palmitic acid etc. In which the Punicic acids about is about 80%.

Specific Gravity : 0.94340 - 0.99000 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.49000 - 1.49000 @ 20°C

Properties :

Pomegranate seed oil adds moisture, has natural estrogenic properties, emollients, anti-oxidants, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, vermifuge,, improves skin elasticity, and protects the skin. It has unique healing properties and can revitalize dull or mature skin, assist with wrinkles, and to soothe minor skin irritations.

Benefits & Uses :

Pomegranate seed oil has been found to be of help prevent the formation of skin cancer by reducing the frequency of lesions and limit the occurrence of tumors.

A moisturising and nourishing oil containing over 60% punicic acid which gives the oil anti-inflammatory and anti-ageing properties.

It is used in making a very relishing syrups and sauces which are savoured in most European and Asian countries.

Pomegranate seeds add flavor and color to any fruit salad.

     PEPPERMINT OIL

Botanical Name :Mentha piperita

Common Name : Mentha piperita oil

CAS # : 8006-99-3 F.E.M.A. : 2848

Plant Parts Used : Leaves & Stem

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Clear to pale yellow, sometimes greenish thin liquid with fresh, sweet, menthol-minty, herbaceous fragrance

Description :

Peppermint is a perennial herb that grows up to 1 meter (3 feet) high and has slightly hairy serrated leaves with pinkish-mauve flowers arranged in a long conical shape.

Constituents & Specifications :

Peppermint oil has various chemical compounds that include Menthyl Acetate, Menthone, Cineole, Limonene, Phellandrene, Pinene and Beta-Caryophyllene.

Specific Gravity : 0.89600 - 0.90800 @ 25 °C

Refractive Index : 0.89900 - 0.91100 @ 20 °C

Properties :

It is nalgesic, anesthetic, econgestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, antiseptic, antigalactagogue, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, cordial, decongestant, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific, vasoconstrictor and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :

It is used as refreshing, mental stimulant, energizing, used to enhance well-being of digestive and respiratory system. It helps against upset stomachs, inhibits the growth of certain bacteria and can help smooth and relax muscles when inhaled or applied to the skin

Peppermint has a high menthol content, and is often used as a flavouring in tea, ice creams, confectinery, chewing gum and toothpaste.

It is used in different cosmetics and toiletries preparations especially in preparation of shampoos and soaps, which give the hair a minty scent and produce a cooling sensation on the skin.

Used in perfumery & other fragrances.

     PATCHOULI OIL

Botanical Name : Polygonatum cablin

Common Name : Patchouly or Pachouli

CAS # : 8014-09-3 F.E.M.A. : 2838

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Brownish orange reddish clear liquid with heavy, exotic, rich, balsamic, herbaceous aroma

Description :

Patchouli is a member of the mint family. It is a large 3 feet perennial mint which grows in tropical climates. Patchouli oil has a rich musky-sweet, strong spicy and herbaceous smell.

Constituents & Specifications :

Patchouli oil has various chemical compounds that include b-patchoulene, guaiene, caryophyllene, patchoulene, seychellene, bulnesene, norpatchoulenol, patchouli alcohol and pogostol.

Specific Gravity : 0.88000 - 0.89400 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.47100 - 1.47800 @ 20°C

Properties :

It is antiseptic, antifungal, saedative, nerve tonic, aphrodisia stimulant, , anti depressant etc

Benefits & Uses :

Patchouli essential oil is used as a tropical remedy for skin problems such as acne, eczema, inflamed, cracked, chapped and irritated skin. It is known as a cell rejuvenator and helpful in healing wounds and scars.

combat depression, frigidity, anxiety, dandruff, wrinkles, herpes and other fungal infections. Patchouli oil is considered as an excellent base note and fixative in perfumery, being a component in many famous perfumes.

Patchouli incense are very popular and preferred form of incense.

Patchouli is a pest deterrent used to keep wool moths out of Indian shawls and rugs.

It is an important ingredient in toiletries, cosmetics, breath fresheners, insecticides, disinfectants, and commercial food flavoring.