• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     ROSEMARY OIL

Botanical Name : Rosmarinus officinalis

Common Name : Rosmarinus officinalis l. leaf oil, Rosemary essential oil

CAS # : 8000-25-7, F.E.M.A. : 2992

Plant Parts Used : Leaves and flowering tops

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid with herbal, camphor, woody, balsam fragrance

Description :

This evergreen tree can grow up to 40 meters (130 feet) and has a flat crown. The bark is a reddish-brown that is deeply fissured with needle-like gray-green leaves.

Constituents & Specifications :

Rosemary oil has various chemical compounds that include Pinenes, camphene, limonene, cineol, borneal, camphor, linalol, terpineol, octanone and bornyl acetate.

Specific Gravity : 0.89800 - 0.92200 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.46600 - 1.47000 @ 25°C

Properties :

Analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cholagogue, hypertensive, nervine, rubefacient, stimulant, stomachic and sudorific. It is also considered antidepressant and uplifting

Benefits & Uses :

Rosemary oil is used for all variety respiratory problems colds, sinusitis, lung congestion and asthma. Traditionally used for healing skin problems, it is commonly added in preparations to help acne, eczema, over production of skin oil, dermatitis, etc.p>

It's used in many citrus colognes, forest and oriental perfumes and eau de cologne. Rinses for dark hair often contain rosemary, as do room deodorants, household sprays, disinfectants and soaps. It is also used in inhalation, bath and massage.

Rosemary has a very old reputation for improving memory, and has been used as a symbol for remembrance.

     PEPPERMINT OIL

Botanical Name :Aniba rosaeodora

Common Name : Bios de rose and Brazilian rosewood.

CAS # : 8015-77-8, F.E.M.A. : 2156

Plant Parts Used : Wood

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow @22°C with Characteristic and sweet odor

Description :

Rosewood oil offered by us retains the natural healing qualities of the original plant. Its effectiveness in curing various skin infections is a proof of its purity.

Constituents & Specifications :

a-pinene, camphene, geranial, neral, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, benzaldehyde, linalool oxide and a-terpineol.

Specific Gravity : 0.970 - 1.100 @ 72°F

Refractive Index : 1.430 - 1.480 @ 72°F

Properties :

Bactericidal, Anti-fungal, Antiviral, Anti-parasitic, Cellular stimulant, Immune system stimulant, Tissue regenerator, Tonic, Antidepressant, Antimicrobial

Benefits & Uses :

The Rosewood oil that we offer finds usage in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industry. It is very good for the skin and helps protect the skin from acne, dryness, dullness, excessive oil, etc. It also helps in curing cold, flu and headache, along with being an effective cure against frigidity.

Rose Wood oil creates a soothing effect for human mind and body. Rose Wood oil also helps in reducing headaches, coughs and colds. It can also treat skin infections.

     ROSE OIL (CENTIFOLIA)/strong>

Botanical Name : Rosa centifolia

Common Name : Rose De MaI Oil, Rosa centifolia oil

CAS # : 8007-01-0, F.E.M.A. : 2989

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : Pale yellow clear liquid with sweet, floral, rosy odor

Description :

A small, erect, prickly shrub with unequal, large, hooked prickles and many bristles, leaves compound, alternate, leaflets usually five, rachis not prickly, flowers usually pink, very fragrant.

Constituents & Specifications :

Rose oil has various chemical compounds that include Citronellol, phenyl ethanol, geraniol, nerol, farnesol and stearpoten with traces of nonanol, linalool, nonanal, phenyl acetaldehyde, citral, carvone, citronellyl acetate, 2-phenylmenthyl acetate, methyl eugenol, eugenol and rose oxide.

Specific Gravity : 0.94340 - 0.99000 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.49000 - 1.49000 @ 20°C

Properties :

Antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, choleretic, cicatrisant, depurative, emmenagogue, haemostatic, hepatic, laxative, nervous system sedative, stomachic and a tonic for the heart, liver, stomach and uterus.

Benefits & Uses :

Rose oil soothes and balances the mind. It has antidepressant properties and can help alleviate anxiety, stress, nervous tension and help people deal with emotional problems such as anger, grief, sadness, and loss.

Rose is one of the best oils for treating female reproductive problems, PMT, menopausal symptoms and irregular periods. It is also beneficial for the physical heart and the respiratory and digestive systems. It can also help with headaches and migraines and is reputed to have aphrodisiac properties.

Rose oil stimulates the skin, while moisturizing and hydrating. It boosts all skin types and is particularly beneficial for dry, mature, inflamed and sensitive skin.