• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     SPIKENARD OIL (JATAMANSI OIL)

Botanical Name : Nardostachys jatamansi

Common Name : Jatamansi Oil, Indian valerian root oil false, Jatamansi root oil

CAS # : 8022-22-8

Plant Parts Used : Roots (Rhizomes)

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Amner clear liquid liquid with sweet, woody, spicy like valerian, ginger odor

Description :

Jatamansi is a tender aromatic herb with a pungent rhizome root and native to the mountainous regions of northern India, as well as China and Japan.

Constituents & Specifications :

Jatamansi oil has various chemical compounds that include bornyl acetate, valeranone, jonon, tetramenthyloxatricylodecanol, menthylthymyl-ether, ketone and cineol.

Specific Gravity : 0.93000 - 0.95870 @ 25.00 째C

Refractive Index : 1.50550 - 1.54580 @ 20.00 째C

Properties :

Anti-inflammatory, anti-pyretic, antiseptic, calmative, sedative, laxative and tonic diuretic, carminative, stomachic and laxative (excellent when used over time in cases of chronic constipation).

Benefits & Uses :

Spikenard oil can be effective for tension, stress, migraine, nervous indigestion and insomnia. It seems to have rejuvenating qualities especially for the mature skin and can help with allergies, skin inflammations and rashes.<.p>

Jatamansi oil can be employed in the treatment of epilepsy, hysteria and in many varieties of convulsive affections.

Jatamansi oil is said to fight insomnia, flatulence, birth difficulties and other minor ailments. It is used extensively in perfumery applications and manufacturing of incence.

     SPEARMINT OIL

Botanical Name :Mentha Spicata

Common Name : Spearmint essential oil, Mentha spicata herb oil

CAS # :8008-79-5, F.E.M.A. : 3032

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow clear oily liquid with minty, slightly fruity aroma that is less bright than peppermint.

Description :

Spearmint is a hardy perennial herb that reaches about 1 meter (3 feet) in height. It has bright green lance-shaped, sharply serrated leaves and pink or lilac-colored flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :

Spearmint oil has various chemical compounds that include pinene, carvone, cineole, linalool, limonene, myrcene, caryophyllene, menthol.

Specific Gravity : 0.91700 to 0.93400 @ 25째C

Refractive Index : 1.47900 to 1.48900 @ 20째C

Properties :

Anesthetic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, decongestant, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, antibacterial, antifunga,l stimulant and restorative.

Benefits & Uses :

It stimulates a tired mind and helps with headaches, migraines, nervous strain, fatigue, stress acne, dermatitis, congested skin and sore gums.

Spearmint is commonly used in enhancing flavor for the food ingredients due to its pleasant aroma. It is widely used for making chutney and for preparing other culinary dishes like vinegar, jellies, iced drinks and lemonades. Also for flavoring chewing gums, tooth pastes, confectionaries and other preparations. Spearmint oil is used in a cream or lotion as it can help for decongesting the skin and to a lesser degree acne as well