• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    THYME OIL

Botanical Name : Thymus vulgaris

Common Name : Thymus vulgaris oil, Red thyme oil

CAS # :8007-46-3, F.E.M.A. : 3064

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Reddish brown to orange liquid with fresh, medicinal, herbaceous aroma.

Description :

Thyme oil has a fresh, herbaceous, medicinal scent. It has often been described as sharp and warming.

Constituents & Specifications :

Thyme oil has various chemical compounds that include a-thujene, pinene, camphene, pinene, cymene, terpinene, linalool, borneol, caryophyllene, thymol, carvacrol.

Specific Gravity : 0.91100 - 0.91800 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.48900 - 1.51000 @ 20°C

Properties :

It has antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, bechic, cardiac, carminative, cicatrisant, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticide, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge properties.

Benefits & Uses :

Thyme oil used to treat colds, coughs and sore throats, nose and chest infections when used as an inhalation or as a mouthwash or gargle.

It helps in soothing and relaxation of skin and act as a compress.

This oils extensively used by manufacturing perfumers for scenting soaps.

It is used in flavouring stuffings, sauces, pickles, stews, soups, jugged hare, etc.

It is widely used perfume materials.

     TURMERIC LEAF OIL

Botanical Name :Curcuma longa

Common Name : Curcuma longa l. leaf oil

Plant Parts Used :Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellow to slightly yellow green thin liquid with spicy, earthy, warm odor

Description :

Turmeric is a perennial plant with roots or tubers about 1 metre in height. Indian turmeric is considered the best in the world.

Constituents & Specifications :

Turmeric leaf oil has various chemical compounds that include phellandrene, limonene, zingiberene, curcumene, turmerone, turmerone, turmerone and cineole.

Specific Gravity : 0.91700 to 0.93400 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.47900 to 1.48900 @ 20°C

Properties :

It is natural antiseptic. aphrodisiac, analgesic, anti-arthritic, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-tumoral, bactericidal, diuretic, hypotensive, insecticidal, laxative, rubefacient and digestive stimulant

Benefits & Uses :

Turmeric leaf essential oil is viewed as a strong relaxant and balancer. It also has historical applications as an antiseptic and for skin care use against acne and facial hair in women. It has a great role in flavorings for food additives.

It is one of the most important colouring materials of India. The leaf oil yield the orange-red dye. It is much used to impart a yellow colour to cloth.