• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    FENNEL OIL

Botanical Name :Foeniculum vulgare

Common Name : Fennel, Sweet Fennel, Fenkel

CAS # : 8006-84-6 , F.E.M.A. : 2482

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid with sweet, earthy, spicy odor

Description :

Fennel grows up to 2 meters (6 feet) in height, the ultimate leaves very numerous, filiform, the superior leaves with sheaths longer than the blade. Fennel essential oil extracted from the seed.

Constituents & Specifications :

Fennel oil has various chemical compounds that include trans-anethole, a-pinene, myrcene, fenchone, methyl chavicol, limonene, cineole and anisic aldehyde.

Specific Gravity : 0.95300 - 0.97300 @ 25°C.

Refractive Index : 1.51000 - 1.56200 @ 20°C

Properties :

Aperitif, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, galactagogue, laxative, stimulant, stomachic, splenic, tonic and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :

Fennel oil is a remedy for digestive complaints such as flatulence, constipation, colic, nausea, vomiting, anorexia, dyspepsia and hiccups. It is also used in cases of obesity

Used in a base cream or lotion, fennel oil can be helpful for general skin care and especially for dispersing bruises, livening a dull complexion, clearing an oily skin and fighting wrinkles in mature skins

It has a toning effect on the spleen and liver, that helps with the results of excess drink and food. It is also used for increasing insufficient milk in nursing mothers - but for boosting breast milk, rather use the fresh herb, since the oil contains very high concentrations of trans-anethole.

    FENUGREEK OIL

Botanical Name :Trigonella foenum

Common Name : Greek Hay and Fenigreek

CAS # : 84625-40-1

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Brownish yellow thick viscous liquid with bitter pungent flavor

Description :

Fenugreek is an ancient spice, although currently not influenced much in the West. It has been grown as a medicinal plant in India and Europe during the Middle Ages.

Constituents & Specifications :

It contains iron, silicon, sodium and thiamine, amino acid, fatty acid, saponins, vitamins. It also contains saponaretin, gitogenin, diosgenin and neogitogenin

Specific Gravity : 0.97900 - 0.98400 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.48900 - 1.49300 @ 20°C

Properties :

It is aphrodisiac , carminative, demulcent, expectorant, laxative, dibetic and stomachic

Benefits & Uses :

Fenugreek is used to treat diabetes in adults (late-onset diabetes), poor digestion, gastric inflammation, digestive disorders and tuberculosis

It is used to promote lactation and as an aphrodisiac.

It is also an excellent source of selenium, an anti-radiant which helps the body utilize oxygen and is also a natural source of iron, silicon, sodium and thiamine.

The maple aroma and flavor of fenugreek has led to its use in many baked goods, chutneys, confections and imitation maple syrup.