• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    ONION OIL

Botanical Name :Allium cepa

Common Name : Onion essential oil

CAS # : 8002-72-0, F.E.M.A. : 2817

Plant Parts Used : Bulb

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : clear amber yellow to amber orange color

Description :

Onion Oil is 100% natural and features clear amber yellow to amber orange color .It is a volatile Oil obtained by steam distillation process.

Constituents & Specifications :

Major constituents are sulfides

Specific Gravity : 1.04020 - 1.142045 @ 72°F

Refractive Index : 1.53000 - 1.57 000 @ 72°F

Properties :

Anthelmintic, antimicrobial, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-sclerotic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, depurative, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, fungicidal, hypoglycemic, hypotensive, stomachic, tonic and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :

Onions have been useful for treating various human diseases such as tumors, persistent coughs and cold. Medicine practitioners consider this plant form as a perfect home remedy for relieving disease syndromes. Onion consumption can help in prevention of stomach and breast cancer.

Onions are often used to prevent tooth decay and oral infections.

Onion Oil aids in thinning of the blood, which in turn prevents the red blood cells from forming clumps. These blocks could lead to heart disorders or cardiovascular diseases.

Onions are said to increase the urge for healthy sexual life. One table spoon of onion Oil or juice along with spoonful of ginger juice, taken trice a day can boost the libido and sex drive.

    OREGANO OIL

Botanical Name :Origanum vulgare

Common Name : Origanum oil, Wild Marjoram

CAS # : 8007-11-2, F.E.M.A. : 2827

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Stem Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellowish or greenish with sweet odour

Description :

Oregano is a member of the the mint family. Oregano essential oil is produced from the oregano plant through the process of steam distillation.

Constituents & Specifications :

carvacrol (share 40–70%), gamma-terpinene (8–10%), p-cymene (5–10%), alpha, pinene, myrcene, thymol, flavonoids, caffeic acid derivatives

Specific Gravity : 0.93800 - 0.93880 @ 20C

Refractive Index : 1.50900 - 1.51600 @ 20C

Properties :

It is analgesic, anthelmintic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, choleretic, cytophylactic, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, fungicidal, parasiticide, rubefacient, stimulant, tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

Used commonly in medicines for wounds, headaches, and venomous bites and even hemlock poisoning. Oregano oil has powerful anti-microbial properties which are used to assist in the prevention of infections and to treat skin fungi such as athlete's foot. It has also been used to eliminate lice infestations and intestinal worms.

It is also used to treat fever, vomiting, diarrhoea, jaundice and itchy skin conditions.

Used as a fragrance component in soaps, colognes and perfumes, especially men’s fragrances.

Employed to some extent as a flavouring agent, mainly in meat products and pizzas.