• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    PARSLEY SEED OIL

Botanical Name :Petroselinum crispum

Common Name : Amyris Essential Oil, West Indian Sandalwood

CAS # : 8000-68-8, F.E.M.A. : 2836

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellow to light brown liquid with a sweet, warm spicy scent

Description :

Parsley Seed Oil is steam extracted from a short-lived perennial herb that has bright green foliage and small greenish-yellow flowers that produce small brown seeds.

Constituents & Specifications :

Alpha-pinene, Apiol, myristicin, tetramethoxyally-benzene, voliatil fatty acids

Specific Gravity : 0.9062 - 0.9068 @ 72°F

Refractive Index : 1.4842 - 1.4849 @ 72°F

Properties :

Antimicrobal, antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, depurative, emmenagogue, febrifuge, hypotensive, laxative, stimulant (mild), stomachic, tonic (uterine).

Benefits & Uses :

It is used cosmetics and body care products, it is used in soaps, detergents, colognes, cosmetics and perfumes, especially men’s fragrances. Further, it is also extensively used in varied types of food flavorings, especially meats, pickles & sauces as well as alcoholic & soft drinks.