• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    SAFFRON OIL

Botanical Name :Crocus sativus

Common Name : Kesar, Zafran

CAS # : 8022-19-3

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Light yellow / golden, woody, spicy smell similar to that of hay

Description :

Saffron is one of the most expensive spices. The oil has a woody, spicy and hay like odour.

Constituents & Specifications :

Carotenoids, crocin and crocetin, cineol and pinene, thiamine and riboflavin.

Specific Gravity : 0.91000 - 0.91500 @ 25 °C

Refractive Index : 1.47600 - 1.48000 @ 20 °C

Properties :

Strong antipoisonous, aphrodisiac, cardiotonic, carminative, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, stimulant, lactogogue, livotonic, nervine tonic, sedative and styptic

Benefits & Uses :

Saffron is a great medicine for the heart, and its fragrance in incense has been used traditionally for its heart-opening and compassion-enhancing powers. It fragrance is clean and purifying, and its color is that of bright golden sunlight.

It is used in acne, apoplexy, arthritis, asthma, colic, cough dyspepsia, hemierania, insect bites and stings, liver disorders, mental disorders, neurasthenia, oedema, painful menstruation, phthisis, prolapse of anus, sore throat and splenetic disorders.

It is attributed with extraordinary properties for improving weak eyesight and highly valued as a complexion builder.

It is useful in sexual disorders.

    SAGE OIL

Botanical Name :Salvia officinalis

Common Name : Sage essential oil, Salvia Officinalis oil

CAS # : 8022-56-8, F.E.M.A. : 3001

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Stem Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellowish to Greenish liquid @22°C with warm spicy Camphorous and thujone like odor

Description :

Sage Essential Oil, extracted from herbs that are considered sacred by the ancient Egyptians. The oil has a distinct spicy fragrance and is distilled from dried leaves of the herbs.

Constituents & Specifications :

1,8-cineole (Accounting for 71.6% of the oil), Acetylcholine esterase, camphor (24.95%)

Specific Gravity : 0.9110 - 0.9120 @ 72°F

Refractive Index : 1.4666 - 1.4678 @ 72°F

Properties :

It is anti microbial, anti fungal, anti oxidant, antiseptic, anti inflammatory, anti spasmodic and anti bacterial.

Benefits & Uses :

The Sage Essential Oil is widely used in the pharmaceutical industry because of its diverse medicinal properties. Moreover, it is also choleretic, cicatrisant, depurative, a very effective digestive, disinfectant, laxative as well as stimulant.