• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    TARRAGON OIL

Botanical Name :Artemisia dracunculus

Common Name : Estragon Oil, Russian tarragon and little dragon

CAS # : 8016-88-4, F.E.M.A. : 2412

Plant Parts Used : 8016-88-4, F.E.M.A. : 2412

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation method

Color & Odor : Yellowish to Greenish liquid with herby, spicy, somewhat anise aroma

Description :

These are perennial herbs that have smooth narrow leaves; an erect stem up to 1,2 metres tall. Native to Europe, southern Russia and western Asia, these are available all over the world.

Constituents & Specifications :

Estragole (methyl chavicol), ocimene and phellandrene, cineol

Specific Gravity : 0.860 - 0.950 @ 25.00 °C

Refractive Index : 1.50400 - 1.52000 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :

Anti-rheumatic, aperitif, digestive, deodorant, emmenagogue, stimulant and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :

Tarragon oil stimulates the appetite and has a pronounced effect on the sluggish digestive system. It can be helpful for anorexia, dyspepsia, flatulence, hiccups, internal spasm and nervous indigestion, as well as helpful for menstrual pains and to regulate periods.

In vapor therapy and diluted in the bath, tarragon oil can help with the digestive system and for menstrual pains.

As a blended massage oil, tarragon oil can assist with the digestive and genito-urinary systems.

    THYME OIL

Botanical Name :Thymus vulgaris

Common Name : Thymus vulgaris oil, Red thyme oil

CAS # : 8007-46-3, F.E.M.A. : 3064

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Stem Distillation

Color & Odor : Reddish brown to orange liquid with fresh, medicinal, herbaceous aroma.

Description :

Thyme oil has a fresh, herbaceous, medicinal scent. It has often been described as sharp and warming.

Constituents & Specifications :

Thyme oil has various chemical compounds that include a-thujene, pinene, camphene, pinene, cymene, terpinene, linalool, borneol, caryophyllene, thymol, carvacrol.

Specific Gravity : 0.91100 - 0.91800 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.48900 - 1.51000 @ 20°C

Properties :

It has antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, bechic, cardiac, carminative, cicatrisant, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, hypertensive, insecticide, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge properties.

Benefits & Uses :

Thyme oil used to treat colds, coughs and sore throats, nose and chest infections when used as an inhalation or as a mouthwash or gargle.

It helps in soothing and relaxation of skin and act as a compress.

This oils extensively used by manufacturing perfumers for scenting soaps.

It is used in flavouring stuffings, sauces, pickles, stews, soups, jugged hare, etc.

It is widely used perfume materials.

    TURMERIC OIL

Botanical Name :Curcuma longa

Common Name : Curcuma longa l. root oil

CAS # : 8024-37-1

Plant Parts Used : Roots (Rhizomes)

Extraction Method : Stem Distillation

Color & Odor : Orange yellow liquid with spicy, earthy, warm-woody odor.

Description :

Turmeric is a perennial plant with roots or tubers about 1 metre in height. Indian turmeric is considered the best in the world.

Constituents & Specifications :

urmeric oil has various chemical compounds that include Curcumin, zingiberine, ketone, essential oils, phellandrene, limonene, ar-turmerone, a-turmerone, ß-turmerone, 1,8-cineole.

Specific Gravity : 0.9160 - 0.9366 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.5023 - 1.5138 @ 20°C

Properties :

It is natural antiseptic. aphrodisiac, analgesic, anti-arthritic, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, anti-tumoral, bactericidal, diuretic, hypotensive, insecticidal, laxative, rubefacient and digestive stimulant

Benefits & Uses :

Turmeric oil assist digestion and prevent the formation of gas. It promotes proper metabolism in the body, correcting both excesses and deficiencies.

A good blood purifier, and works as a tonic to aid digestion and relieve congestion.

It is used to give golden color to foods such as curries, mustards, mayonnaise, pickles and sauces.

Turmeric improves skin complexion and also reduces hair growth on body.